Sure Shot Immigration Consultants Ltd
Your Partners in Immigration
6790569565_0aea2d6c5c_b.jpg

Visa Categories

We deal in following major visa categories

  • Quebec Immigration Programs
  • Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa)
  • Student Visa
  • Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
  • Express Entry
  • Federal Skilled Worker
  • Business/Investor Class Immigration programs
  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
  • Family Sponsorship
  • Super Visa

Federal Skilled Worker

 

Skilled workers are professionals who have education, work experience, knowledge of English or French, and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully in Canada.

There are three prerequisites and six selection factors for skilled workers. Points are awarded for each factor.

PRE REQUISITES:

You have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment. You must have had this experience within the last 10 years. 
Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations), or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) List
You have enough money to support yourselves and your dependent as you settle in Canada. This is known as Settlement Funds.

THE SELECTION FACTORS: 

  • Education
  • Language Ability: Self and Spouse
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Employment in Canada
  • Adaptability

EXPRESS ENTRY:

There is a new program launched from January 2015. This program replaces the earlier Federal Skilled Worker Program which required applicants to qualify with 67 points out of a maximum of 100. The new program is called Express Entry program. Under this program the initial selection based on the above factors is done online. It is a three stage process. First stage involves profiling online, second stage involves acceptance by the online portal and subsequent documentation. Third stage involves medical and police clearance by the local Canadian embassy at the applicant’s home country.

An Expression of Interest (EOI) is sent via online portal in the beginning. It is followed by a letter of Invitation (LOI) if the profile is selected by the system. Selection is based on a matrix which takes into account all the above factors. Your EOI application is entered into a pool of applicants. There is a regular draw of successful applicants every month. Top applicants which score high enough points to be selected are invited for the second stage which requires detailed documentation. It’s a complex yet very efficient program. The entire process from the time of LOI to your visa stamping should take around six months. Hence the name: Express Entry.

HOW WE CAN HELP

We assess your case from the info provided to us by you through our free assessment forms Free Assessment or otherwise. The experienced staff at Sure Shot Immigration Consultants Ltd. will provide you with a quick and accurate assessment of your qualifications under the present regulations and criteria of the Federal Skilled Worker Class category. We then advise you whether you qualify or not. If qualified, we proceed to sign up a contract with you and follow all the procedures outlined in our Professional Role Chart. 

If an applicant does not qualify for Canadian Immigration under this class, we will advise the applicant on why he/she can’t apply at this stage. We may advise of what to work towards and achieve in order to qualify sometime in future.

Business Class Immigration Programs

 

  • Quebec Investor Program
  • Manitoba Entrepreneur Program (Please contact us for details)
  • BC Entrepreneur Program (Please contact us for details)

Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNP)

 

To apply under the Provincial Nominee Program, applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory.  Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to nominate immigrants who wish to settle in that province. Persons who immigrate to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the province or territory that nominates them.

Applicants are selected on the basis of a point system based on the requirements of the province that satisfies the labor and economic requirements of that province. Points are credited depending on various grounds, such as education, skills, work experience, age etc. Each province has its own criteria to grade points and hence select candidates as per their requirements.

If you choose to immigrate to Canada as a provincial nominee, you must first apply to the province where you wish to settle and complete its provincial nomination process. The province will consider your application based on its immigration needs and your genuine intention to settle there.

After you have been nominated by a province or territory, you have to make a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. A CIC officer will then assess your application based on Canadian Immigration regulations.

 

HOW TO APPLY

  1. Obtain a certificate of provincial nomination from the province you applied at
  2. Obtain and print the Citizenship and Immigration Canada application kit
  3. Complete your application
  4. Determine where you must submit your application
  5. Obtain the instructions for the visa office where you will submit your application
  6. Calculate your fees
  7. Check your application
  8. Submit your application

HOW WE CAN HELP

We assess your case from the content provided to us by you through our free assessment forms or otherwise. The experienced staff at Sure Shot Immigration Consultants Ltd. will provide you with a quick and accurate assessment of your qualifications under the present regulations and criteria of the Provincial Nominee Program category. We then advise you whether you qualify or not. If qualified, we proceed to sign up a contract with you and follow all the procedures outlined in our Professional Role Chart.

If an applicant does not qualify for Canadian Immigration under this class, we will advise the applicant on why he/she can’t apply at this stage. We may advise of what to work towards and achieve in order to qualify sometime in future.

Quebec Immigration Programs

There are four main streams under which Quebec Government selects immigrants. These are:

  • Skilled Worker, similar to Federal skilled worker
  • Business immigrants:
    • Quebec Investor Program
    • Quebec Entrepreneur Program
    • Quebec Self Employed Program
    • selection interview
RCIC Insignia.jpg

Family Sponsorships

 

If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, 18 years of age or older, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident. Sponsors must make a promise to support their relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of three to ten years to help them settle in Canada.

A Sponsor is defined as someone who:

  • is the person who wishes to help the relative immigrate to Canada
  • must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • must be aged 18 years or older
  • must be living in Canada
  • must satisfy an immigration officer that he or she has sufficient income to support the members of the family class are being sponsored. This is Minimum necessary income as defined in LICO table.
  • must sign an undertaking with the government of Canada to provide for the housing, care and maintenance of the applicant and accompanying dependants.

There are two different processes for sponsoring your family. One process is used for sponsoring your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner and/or dependent children. Another process is used to sponsor other eligible relatives.

Spouses and dependent children—Who can apply

If you are a sponsor as per definition above, then your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children may be eligible to immigrate to Canada as permanent residents. Your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children may be living inside or outside Canada at the time of application.

The first step is for you to apply as the sponsor. Both you, as the sponsor, and your relative must meet certain requirements.

Spouse

You are a spouse if you are married to your sponsor and your marriage is legally valid and you are at least 16 years of age.

If you were married in Canada:

  • You must have a marriage certificate issued by the province or territory where the marriage took place.

If you were married outside Canada:

  • The marriage must be valid under the law of the country where it took place and under Canadian law.
  • A marriage performed in an embassy or consulate must comply with the law of the country where it took place, not the country of nationality of the embassy or consulate.

Dependent child:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • is a full time student and is substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22); or
  • is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability

Other eligible relatives

You can sponsor other relatives or family members from abroad if they are:

  • parents and grandparents;
  • dependent children, including adopted children;
  • children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
  • children under guardianship;
  • brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
  • another relative of any age or relationship if none of the above relatives could be sponsored, and you have no other relatives who are Canadian citizens, persons registered as Indians or permanent residents and
  • accompanying relatives of the above (for example, spouse, partner and dependent children).

Sure Shot Professional Consultant's Advisory Role Chart

DESCRIPTION OF A CANADIAN IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT PER ICCRC

An Immigration Consultant is a professional, based in Canada, who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, and who assesses, advises and represents individuals, groups and entities in the Immigration Process by strategizing, preparing and presenting oral/written submissions and supporting documents, and advocating on behalf of clients with government bodies.

Based on the above ethical definition we have designed our services and professional management of our company activities as steps listed below:

1. ASSESS PROSPECTIVE CLIENTS FOR ELIGIBILITY                                                       2. PREPARE CASE AND COUNSEL CLIENT

3. MANAGE CASE AND COUNSEL CLIENT                                                                  4. REPRESENT CLIENTS AT TRIBUNALS/ HEARINGS/ REVIEWS  INQUIRIES

5. PERFORM/ MANAGE OFFICE ACTIVITIES                                                                 6. UPGRADE PROFESSIONAL SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE CONTINUOUSLY

7. MARKET SERVICES                                                                                                       8. CONDUCT RESEARCH/ ANALYSIS/ VERIFICATION

9. ADVOCATE FOR CHANGE IN LEGISLATION POLICY/ PROCEDURES/ PRACTICES/ GUIDELINES